Board Information

2017 Board Officers
President   Charles J. Graves (2019)
Vice-President   Matt P. Staton (2018)
Secretary   Craig Olive (2017)
2017 Board Members
  Steve Herndon (2017)   M. Kelly Byrd (2017)  Michael (Mike) C. Stone (2017)
  Don Brown (2019)   Mark Blake (2019)  Valdus T. Lockhart (2017)
2017 Board Staff
Interim Executive Director     Catherine Lee Policy, Legislative Liaison, Ethics Liaison, Ex-Officio of  Board Committees, Manager of Board Staff
Legal Counsel     Christina D. Cress Laws and Regs, Disciplinary Hearings
Executive Assistant     Lyn Cochrane
Preneed licensing for firms and individuals,
annual reports, accounts payable
Administrative Services  
Coordinator   
  Marty Mills Licensing for establishments, crematories, individuals,
continuing education, examinations
Pre-need Services Administrator     Tanya Pearson
Preneed laws & Regs, contracts, COPS's, filing
requirements
Administrative Assistant
Receptionist  General information and administrative support
Preneed Program Assistant  
  Sharon Devine General preneed questions, COP's, contract filings
Paralegal     Dara Lyon Warner Traineeships, Pending recovery fund claims, other matters related to legal support
Legal Assistant   Alice Knowles  Pending recovery fund claims, other matters related to legal support
Data Processing Clerk     Valencia Brown Preneed contract processing and verifications
I.T. Manager  Chuck Grunewald  
Board Office Inspector Vacant  
Inspector (Central)   Darrell Cagle  
Inspector (West)   Brett Lisenbee  
Inspector (Northeast)   Inez Green  
Inspector (Southeast)   David Hall Please contact the Board Office (919-733-9380) with questions and inquiries regarding the Southeast region.  

Terms expire on December 31 of the year indicated by parenthesis.
*Mr. Olive and Mr. Stone are public members.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Past Presidents 

2016 Valdus T. Lockhart
1.2015 - 11.2015
Kenneth Stainback
2014     M. Kelly Byrd
2013     Harris B. High, CFSP
2012     Tryphina Wiseman, CFSP
2011     George Parrott
2010     J. T. Willoughby, III
2009     Larry Andrews
2008     Mark Blake
2007     T. E. White, Sr.
2006     Jack D. Briggs
2005     Jack D. Briggs
2004     P. Alex Lee
2003     Harvey H. Leavitt, III
2002     William Paul Harris
2001     Nancy G. Rorie
2000     Michael M. McGhee
1999     Darryl Hart
1998     Elliott R. Futrell
1997     Jimmy Swaringen
1996     Donald R. Wilson
1995     Rudy N. Lea
1994     Robert H. Moody
1993     Earl R. Brown
1992     Willis H. Groce, Jr.
1991     David H. Twiford
1990     Rudy N. Lea
1989     Elliott R. Futrell
1988     P. Alex Lee
1987     J. Wells Greeley
1986     Jack B. Pierce
1985     Clyde G. Queen, Jr.
1984     B. Stuart Terry
1983     Faris C. Sykes, Jr.
1982     Arthur E. Grier, Jr.
1981     Frank G. Hardister
1980     Dan L. Shackleford
4.1979 - 12.1979     Stuart Cozort
1.1979 - 4.1979     Jim Peninger
1978     Thomas W. Sheets
1977     Aaron R. Kelsey
1976     Aaron R. Kelsey
1975     Jack B. Pierce
1974     Faris C. Sykes, Jr.
1973     Fred W. Rhodes, Jr.
1972     J. C. Sossoman
1971     W. David Munden
1970     W. N. Stevenson
1969     Jack Palmer, Jr.
1968     Frank L. Yost
1967     E. C. Cavin
1966     Dalton K. Buckner
7.1964 - 7.1965     D. A. Blue, Jr.
7.1963 - 7.1964     J. Patrick Greeley
7.1962 - 7.1963     J. Bonner Paul
5.1961 - 5.1962     Clifford H. Brown
5.1960 - 5.1961     Winston E. Montgomery
5.1959 - 5.1960     W. H. Groce
5.1958 - 5.1959     Raymond Pollock
5.1957 - 5.1958     J. T. Pugh, Jr.
5.1956 - 5.1957     J. Ollie Harris
5.1955 - 5.1956     Paul Hofler
5.1954 - 5.1955     D. W. Bumgardner, Jr.
5.1953 - 5.1954     Charles P. Rogers
5.1949 - 5.1953     W. M. Shepherd
5.1947 - 5.1949     Harlow W. Mims
5.1946 - 5.1947     W. K. Sturdivant
10.1944 - 5.1946     Edwin Branch
5.1941 - 5.1944     David T. Yow
6.1931 - 5.1941     T. W. Summersett
7.1901 - 6.1931     J. M. Harry