919-733-9380
Mon-Fri • 8-5
NOTICE: Licensees scheduled for Continuing Education courses should check with the course provider for information regarding course scheduling due to the impact of Hurricane Florence.

V. Renewal; Inactive Status; Certification

Traineeship Frequently Asked Questions

V.  Renewal; Inactive Status; Certification


1.   How do I renew my traineeship beyond 12 months?

In the event that you do not complete your traineeship requirements within twelve (12) months, or if you wish to continue in your traineeship for an additional period of time, you may renew your traineeship by submitting a renewal fee in the amount of $35.00, which will authorize you to continue your training for an additional year or until your traineeship requirements are completed. You must continue to submit monthly work reports in a timely fashion until the extended traineeship is completed.

2.   How many times can I renew my traineeship?

Your traineeship can be renewed twice.

3.   What happens if I fail to renew my traineeship?

Traineeships that are not renewed or certified upon the completion of the twelve (12) month period will be automatically terminated. If your traineeship is terminated for non-renewal, you will have the option to re-activate your traineeship within twelve (12) months of termination upon payment of the $35.00 renewal fee and a $25.00 late renewal fee, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.28. If you do not reactivate your traineeship within twelve (12) months of termination, you will be required to restart a new traineeship in the future to pursue licensure.

4.   How do I place my traineeship on inactive status?

To place your traineeship on inactive status, you must send written notification to the Board and you must continue to renew your traineeship by paying the $35.00 renewal fee on an annual basis.

5.   Do I still need to renew my traineeship if it is on inactive status?

Yes. A traineeship cannot last longer than three (3) years, and the three (3) year period will continue to run while your traineeship is on inactive status. If you do not complete the requisite number of cases and hours within three (3) years from the start of your traineeship, you will be required to restart a traineeship in order to achieve licensure in the future.

6.   How do I restart my traineeship after being on inactive status?

To return to active status, you must send the Board written notice. If there is a change of supervisor or funeral establishment upon return to active status, a Change in Employment Form must be completed. A new supervisor will be required to complete the Trainee and Trainee Supervisor Verification forms.

7.   Will work done toward a traineeship in another state transfer to North Carolina?

No. Traineeships done in other states cannot be transferred to North Carolina. However, individuals currently licensed in other jurisdictions may be eligible for licensure in North Carolina by reciprocity, without completing a North Carolina traineeship, and should contact the Board office for more information.

8.   Can I undergo a traineeship for embalming under one supervisor and a traineeship for funeral directing under another supervisor at the same time?

Yes. Applicants interested in working two (2) traineeships at the same time must submit separate applications to the Board, and will be responsible for complying with all traineeship requirements for each traineeship.

9.   How do I change supervisors?

To change supervisors, a Change in Employment form must be completed and submitted to the Board. A new supervisor will be required to complete the Trainee and Trainee Supervisor Verification form. These forms are available here.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.28, a voluntary supervisor change request must be accompanied by a $50.00 voluntary change in supervisor fee.

10.   Do I lose my credits if I change supervisors or my place of employment during my traineeship?

You will not lose credit for work completed.

11.   What do I do after I complete all my case requirements and hours?

Once you have completed all of your traineeship requirements and you wish to certify your traineeship, contact the Board to request certification.

12.   Once I have completed all my case requirements, do I continue to send in monthly work reports?

You must continue to timely send in monthly work reports until your traineeship has been certified.

13.   How do I certify my traineeship?

You and your supervisor must complete the Affidavit to Certify Resident Traineeship and Affidavit of Competency for Resident Traineeship that are available on the Board’s website. You must return the completed Affidavits with your trainee pocket card, and you will receive a certification letter. Upon certification of your traineeship, you are neither a trainee nor a licensee and you are not permitted by North Carolina law to engage in funeral activities.

14.   Where do I find the affidavits to certify my traineeship?

The affidavits to certify your traineeship can be found here.

15.   How long do I have to obtain licensure once my traineeship is certified?

You must complete all criteria for licensure (i.e. graduate from mortuary school, and pass all required exams) within five (5) years from the date that your resident traineeship was certified. Otherwise, you will be required to complete a new resident traineeship before being eligible to apply for licensure at a later date, and lose credit for the resident traineeship already done.

16.   In addition to completing my traineeship, what exams must I pass to be eligible for licensure?

In order to be eligible for licensure as a funeral director at the end of your traineeship, you must pass the following exams:

  1. North Carolina State Board Laws and Rules Exam
  2. North Carolina State Board Exam for Arts
  3. North Carolina State Board Exam for Pathology

In order to be eligible for licensure as a funeral service licensee at the end of your traineeship, you must pass the following exams:

  1. North Carolina State Board Laws and Rules Exam
  2. Either the National Board Exams, or the North Carolina State Board Exam for Arts and the North Carolina State Board Exam for Science

In order to be eligible for licensure as an embalmer at the end of your traineeship, you must pass the following exams:

  1. North Carolina State Board Laws and Rules Exam
  2. Either the National Board Exam for Science, or the North Carolina State Board Exam for Science

More details can be found on our website Examinations page. For more information on when you may take these examinations as a trainee, please contact the Board at (919) 733-9380.